3 Ways to Show You Care

Valentine’s Day is the perfect holiday to show your loved ones how much you care. This year, don’t just get flowers and chocolates. One gift that can truly last is insurance. It may not be as romantic as a dozen roses, but it can provide protection for life. 

  1. Protect Your Valuables

Home is where you usually feel safest and where you keep your most prized possessions. Whether you’re a homeowner or a renter, both insurance lines offer personal property coverage. Personal property coverage covers personal belongings inside a home in the event of damages or theft that may not be covered under a general Homeowners or Renters Insurance line. 

Personal property coverage can provide a sense of security and help in recuperating valuables. Reach out to your local OKFB Agent and see if the jewelry you have or are planning to give for Valentine’s Day is covered.

  1. Travel With Confidence

Planning a weekend getaway for the weekend of love? Whether you’re fishing at the lake, racing ATVs or cruising Route 66 in an RV, one way to protect your loved ones from the unexpected is with Recreational Insurance. We offer a wide range of coverage options that could help you when making new memories wherever your travels take you. 

  1. Support Your Employees

The COVID-19 pandemic has shown us that small businesses have to expect the unexpected and adapt quickly. Many Oklahoma businesses have suffered from lost revenue, staffing shortages or have had to close their doors completely. One way to show you care for your employees is to give the gift of insurance. Our fully-customizable Business Owners Insurance includes Loss of Income coverage that could help cover a loss of net income due to suspension of operations and help pay for continuing payroll expenses. 

BONUS – How We Care: Drive with Peace of Mind

One auto-related gift to offer a loved one, and no, we’re not talking about buying a car, is Roadside Rescue. As an OKFB member or policyholder, we give you the gift of Roadside Rescue. This is a free service that provides 24/7 assistance wherever you or your loved one is nationwide. Enjoy the gift of traveling with confidence and peace of mind wherever and whenever this Valentine’s Day.

Insurance coverage is a great way to show you care and to provide loved ones with protection and safety. Reach out to your local OKFB Insurance agent if you have questions about your existing plan or purchasing a new one. We’re here to help!

Quiz: How Well Do You Know Your Insurance Policy?

Are you familiar with your Oklahoma Farm Bureau Insurance policy?

“Yeah, I practically have it memorized!”

“…well, kinda.”

 

Answer the following questions to test your OKFB insurance policy knowledge. The prize for a perfect score? Major bragging rights. (Scroll down to see the answers!) If your score isn’t what you expected and you have some questions, don’t worry! Your OKFB agent will be happy to answer any questions you have – no matter how big or how small. We’re here for you.

  1. What is “umbrella coverage”?
    a. Coverage that only goes into effect during inclement weather
    b. Coverage that provides higher limits of protection
    c. Coverage that protects your umbrella against damage and/or theft
  2. Which of the following is NOT considered a ‘dwelling?’
    a. A home
    b. A mobile home
    c. Any shop that sells food or drink items
  3. If you want to contact your local agent, what do you do?
    a. Visit the Find An Agent page on the OKFB website
    b. Holler real loud
    c. Call the operator
  4. What is a CD?
    a. One of those tiny records kids are listening to these days
    b. Celine Dion’s initials, of course
    c. A certificate of deposit – a low-risk money management tool that provides you with a fixed interest rate
  5. Can a jet ski be placed on a boat insurance policy?
    a. Yes
    b. No
    c. Yes, but only if it’s really cool
  6. I’m building a home. Can I insure a home that’s under construction at any time throughout the construction process?
    a. Yes, as long it doesn’t have more than 5 bedrooms
    b. No, the policy must be put into effect before construction of the home begins above ground level
    c. Maybe. Your contractor will decide
  7. How many Oklahoma counties have OKFB Insurance offices?
    a. 5
    b. All 77
    c. 56
  8. What animals can be insured on the 4H/FFA policy?
    a. All animals, excluding dolphins
    b. Any animal that walks on 4 legs is eligible
    c. Show animals belonging to club members of the insured 4H or FFA club
  9. Does General Liability cover me if my employees are injured?
    a. No, you will need a Workers Compensation policy to cover your employees
    b. Yes.
    c. Only if you’re at fault
  10. Are my farm employees allowed to drive my insured farm automobiles?
    a. Only if they drive under 10 miles per hour
    b. Yes, if their driving record is acceptable
    c. Yes, but off-road vehicles are excluded

 

ANSWERS

  1. What is “umbrella coverage” anyway?
    Answer: B. Umbrella coverage provides higher limits of protection against bodily injury or property damage claims by a third party.
  2. Which of the following is NOT considered a ‘dwelling?’
    Answer: C. A dwelling is a house, apartment or other place where you live.
  3. If you want to contact your local agent, what do you do?
    Answer: A. Visit the Find An Agent page on the OKFB website.
  4. What is a CD?
    Answer: C. A certificate of deposit – a low-risk money management tool that provides you with a fixed interest rate. When you deposit your money into the account, you agree not to make any withdrawals for a certain period of time. At the end of that time, you get your money plus whatever was earned in interest back.
  5. Can a jet ski be placed on a boat insurance policy?
    Answer: A. Yes. Boat Insurance options and features include:
    Liability
    Medical payments
    Physical damage
    Ask your OKFB agent about insuring your jet skis on a Boat Insurance policy.
  6. I’m building a custom home. Can I insure my home at any time throughout the construction process?
    Answer: B. No, the policy must be put into effect before construction of the building begins above ground level. If you’re a builder, check out available coverage options for builders.
  7. How many Oklahoma counties have OKFB offices?
    Answer: B. You can find OKFB agents in all 77 Oklahoma counties. Use the Find An Agent tool to locate an agent in your area.
  8. What animals can be insured on the 4H/FFA policy?
    Answer: C. You may insure show animals belonging to club members of the insured 4H or FFA club. Raising a lamb, pig or other farm animal for 4-H or FFA club exhibitions or contests requires skill, hard work and lots of dedication. Consider insuring your animals with 4-H and FFA insurance from a company that understands the effort you put into your show animals.
  9. Does General Liability cover me if my employees are injured?
    Answer: A. You will need a Workers Compensation policy to cover your employees. If you don’t know what kind, or how much coverage you need, contact your OKFB agent. We’re happy to help!
  10. Are my farm employees allowed to drive my insured farm automobiles?
    Answer: B. Yes, farm employees may drive your insured farm automobiles if their driving record is acceptable. You can easily provide their driver’s license information to your OKFB agent to add them as approved drivers.

 

 

Why Do I Need Recreation Insurance?

Summer is right around the corner! This means, taking the boat out for a spin or hopping on an ATV is a high chance. While you are having fun, ensure your recreational vehicles have the right amount of coverage. Check out why a boat, motorhome, motorcycle, and off-road vehicles may need Recreation Insurance instead of Auto or Home Insurance.

1. Liability

Liability coverage under Auto or Home Insurance may not cover accidents that happen on a boat, motorhome, motorcycle or off-road vehicle. This is why having liability coverage on these vehicles could be critical in the event of a liability claim or lawsuit. Additionally, this coverage can help provide peace of mind while you’re out enjoying what Oklahoma has to offer. 

2. Medical Payments

Just like Auto Insurance, Recreation Insurance offers medical payment coverage. Now, you can enjoy spring and summer activities knowing you and your passengers are covered during the unexpected.

3. Damage

Accidents can happen at any time. For this reason, having collision or physical damage coverage on a recreational vehicle is critical. It provides coverage in the event of damage regardless of fault. Let us focus on securing your recreational vehicles, and you can focus on having fun. 

Insuring recreational vehicles with Recreation Insurance can provide the protection you need. With it in mind, you can rest easy and live in the moment this spring and summer. As can be seen, there are a lot of coverage options under our Recreation Insurance. If you have questions or would like to discuss coverage options, consult your local OKFB Insurance Agent today.

Safety Tips for Recreational Vehicles

Some of life’s greatest joys happen while sitting around a campfire, making a wake on the lake or cruising down a backroad. Whether you own a boat, motorcycle, off-road vehicle or motorhome, recreation insurance can help protect you and your vehicle from the unexpected. In addition to this insurance safety measure, you need to practice extra caution when operating any of these vehicles. Here are some of the safety tips to keep in mind for each recreational vehicle: 

Boat safety

Time spent on the water can leave you with lasting memories. Relax without worry, knowing you have taken these steps to ensure a safe boat ride or activity. 

  • Equipment: Everyone on board must have a life jacket of appropriate size available to them. Other equipment, including oars, a bailing bucket, a whistle, visual distress signals, navigation lights, a fire extinguisher and an anchor are also required by the U.S. Coast Guard to have on board while you boat. 
  • Operating tips: Make sure the person steering the boat is aware of the rules for safe boating. A few of the major rules to follow include: Check the weather beforehand, don’t exceed the boat weight or passenger limit, don’t drink and steer the boat, follow wake zone speed limits and always be aware of nearby swimmers. 

Motorcycle safety

Whether you’re taking your motorcycle for a long road trip or a short joy ride, it’s important to take steps to ensure a safe journey.  

  • Equipment: Always wear a helmet and limit the number of passengers to the number allowed on your specific bike. You should also consider wearing gear that protects you from debris, potential accidents and the weather. Leather jackets, sturdy boots and protective eyewear are all great items to help shield you from possible dangers. 
  • Operating tips: When driving a motorcycle, it’s always recommended to drive defensively. This means never assuming other drivers on the road can see you, since motorcycles are much less visible vehicles. To make yourself a little more visible, avoid driving in blind spots or driving too closely to other vehicles. Also, as with any other vehicle, check for weather that could cause hazardous driving conditions.

Off-Road Vehicle safety

Your weekend getaway may include straying off the main path and getting some mud on the tires. For your next off-road adventure, follow these safety tips: 

  • Equipment: Just like motorcycles, helmets are always a must on an off-road vehicle. Driving an open vehicle through rough terrain at accelerated speeds means there’s a great risk for head injury. Wearing gear like goggles, long pants and boots is also recommended to help protect you from flying debris or tall grass, limbs or rocks that could injure you. 
  • Operating tips: Never drive your off-road vehicle on highways, streets or paved roads. Regularly check your vehicle’s functions like steering, brakes and tires. Also, make sure you’re operating an off-road vehicle that’s right for your age and never allow passengers on a single-rider vehicle. 

About Recreation Insurance

Following these safety tips can help reduce your chances of an accident, but a small chance will always remain. Whether you have a boat, motorhome, motorcycle or off-road vehicle, recreation insurance can help cover your vehicle and passengers if something unexpected does happen. To learn more about the features offered in our recreational policies or to get a quote, contact an OKFB agent near you.